Bugle Miami

With no crowds, new venue, reinvented Oscars set for takeoff
An Oscars unlike any before will get underway later this morning, with history on the line in major categories and a telecast retooled for the pandemic.
 
The 93rd Academy Awards will begin at 10 AEST. There will be no host, no audience, nor face masks for nominees attending the ceremony at Los Angeles’ Union Station — this year’s hub for a show usually broadcast from the Dolby Theatre. In contrast with the largely virtual Golden Globes, Zoom boxes have been closed out — though numerous international hubs and satellite feeds will connect nominees unable to travel.
 
Show producers are hoping to return some of the traditional glamour to the Oscars, even in a pandemic year. The red carpet is back, though not the throngs; only a handful of media outlets will be allowed on site.
Pulling the musical interludes (though not the in memoriam segment) from the three-hour broadcast — and drastically cutting down the time it will take winners to reach the podium — will free up a lot of time in the ceremony. And producers, led by filmmaker Steven Soderbergh, are promising a reinvented telecast.
 
The Oscars will look more like a movie, Soderbergh has said. The show will be shot in 24 frames-per-second (as opposed to 30), appear more widescreen and the presenters — including Brad Pitt, Halle Berry, Reese Witherspoon, Harrison Ford, Rita Moreno and Zendaya — are considered “cast members.” The telecast’s first 90 seconds, Soderbergh has claimed, will “announce our intention immediately.”
 

OSCARS NOMINATIONS

  • Best Picture
The Father (Sony Pictures Classics); Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.); Mank (Netflix); Minari (A24); Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures); Promising Young Woman (Focus Features); Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios); The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
 
  • Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round); David Fincher (Mank); Lee Isaac Chung (Minari); Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)l Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
 
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal); Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom); Anthony Hopkins (The Father); Gary Oldman (Mank); Steven Yeun (Minari)
 
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom); Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday);Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman); Frances McDormand (Nomadland); Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
 
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7); Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah); Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami); Paul Raci (Sound of Metal); Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)
 
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm); Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy); Olivia Colman (The Father); Amanda Seyfried (Mank); Youn Yuh-jung (Minari); Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy. (Netflix)
 
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer; The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller; Nomadland, Chloé Zhao; One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers; The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani
 
  • Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas; Minari, Lee Isaac Chung; Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell; Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance; The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin
 
  • Best Original Song
‘Fight for You,’ (Judas and the Black Messiah); ‘Hear My Voice,’ (The Trial of the Chicago 7); ‘Húsavík,’ (Eurovision Song Contest); ‘Io Si (Seen),’ (The Life Ahead); ‘Speak Now,’ (One Night in Miami)
 
  • Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard; Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross; Minari, Emile Mosseri; News of the World, James Newton Howard; Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
 
  • Best Sound
Greyhound, Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer; Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin; News of the World, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum; Soul, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro; Sound of Metal, Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana
 
  • Best Costume Design
Emma, Alexandra Byrne; Mank, Trish Summerville; bMa Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth; Mulan, Bina Daigeler; Pinocchio
 
  • Best Animated Short Film
Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar); Genius Loci (Kazak Productions); If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix); Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike)Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)
 
  • Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through; The Letter Room; The Present; Two Distant Strangers; White Eye
 
  • Best Animated Feature Film
Onward (Pixar); Over the Moon (Netflix); Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix); Soul (Pixar); bWolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)
 
  • Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt; Mank, Erik Messerschmidt; News of the World, Dariusz Wolski; Nomadland, Joshua James Richards; The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael
 
  • Best Documentary Feature
Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant); Crip Camp (Netflix)The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures); My Octopus Teacher (Netflix); Time (Amazon Studios)
 
  • Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette (Time Travel Unlimited); A Concerto Is a Conversation (Breakwater Studios); Do Not Split (Field of Vision); Hunger Ward (MTV Documentary Films); A Love Song for Latasha (Netflix)
 
  • Best Film Editing
The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos; Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao; Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval; Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen; The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten
 
  • Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark); Better Days (Hong Kong); Collective (Romania); The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia); Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
 
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma, Marese Langan; Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle; Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry; Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams; Pinocchio, Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy
 
  • Best Production Design
The Father, Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone; Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton; Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale; News of the World, David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan; Tenet, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
 
  • Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters; The Midnight Sky, Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon; Mulan, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram; The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez; Tenet, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

From:

#PompanoBeach Woman #Arrested For Allegedly #Abusing Her Intellectually Disabled 13-Year-Old Child

A Pompano Beach woman is under arrest for allegedly abusing her 13-year-old child, who is intellectually disabled.

Jennifer Foran, 39, appeared in court Thursday.

Woman #Arrested Following Fight At Miami International Airport

A Chicago woman has been arrested following a fight caught on video at #MIA on Tuesday afternoon

Cellphone video captured the fight between two women near Gate G15

#MiamiNews #BugleMiami

Load More...